Home » Beauty » Fragrance » Essential Oils » Myrtle 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml

 

  • Myrtle has a clear, fresh scent that is slightly camphoraceous, much like Eucalyptus.
  • Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
  • Aromatherapy applications include usage to combat sore throats and coughs.
  • Click on the “Other products by Edens Garden” link at the top of this page to view full product range. All Edens Garden products are 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade
  • Edens Garden collection includes the following 78 oils- Anise Star, Aphrodisiac blend, Basil, Bay, Bergamot, Birch, Black Pepper, Blood Orange, Breathe Easy blend, Camphor, Cardamom, Carrot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Leaf, Citronella, Clary Sage, Cleaning blend, Clementine, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Fir Needle, Frankincense, French Lavender, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Ho Wood, Hyssop, Invigorate blend, Juniper Berry, Key Lime, Lavender, Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Litsea, Mandarin, Meditation blend, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli, Nutmeg, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Peru Balsam, Petitgrain, Pine, Relaxation blend, Renew blend, Rose Geranium, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sage, Sandalwood, Sensation blend, Spearmint, Spikenard, Spruce, Stress Relief blend, Sweet Marjoram, Sweet Orange, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vanilla, Verbena, Vetiver, Wintergreen and Ylang Ylang

Product Description

Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: France * Description: Myrtle Essential Oil comes from a small tree with many tough slender boughs. It has a brownish red bark with small pointed leaves. It produces flowers which turn into black berries; both the flowers and leaves are very fragrant. * Color: Reddish brown liquid. * Common Uses: Myrtle Essential Oil has common use as an astringent, antiseptic, vulnerary, bactericidal, expectorant and as a decongestant. Aromatherapy applications include usage to combat sore throats and coughs. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Hyssop, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Lavender, Peppermint, Rosemary, Spearmint, Thyme, and Tea Tree. * Aromatic Scent: Myrtle Essential Oil has a clear, fresh scent that is slightly camphoraceous – much like Eucalyptus. * History: The ancient Egyptians used Myrtle, a plant native to Africa, to remedy sore throats and coughs. As early as 1867 there is also evidence that the essential oil was commonly being used by medical practitioners.

 
 

Related Products

 




CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.
Amazon, the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.
Copyright © 2019 · StylenMore.Com · All Rights Reserved · Products